Governing Body

Campion School’s Governing Body governs rather than manages the school. It is there to give direction and focus by being a critical friend to the School and the Senior Leadership Team.

Governors are responsible for working with the Headteacher to think strategically about how to raise standards of achievement for all students at the school, for setting the budget and overseeing the curriculum. 

There are three categories of Governors: 

  • Community Governors
  • Parent Governors
  • Staff Governors
  Governor Type Name & Length of Term
Claire Whitmore Head

Mrs Claire Whitmore (Trustee)

01/01/2014 - 

Debbie Clewes Parent

Ms Debbie Clewes (Trustee)

12/12/2015 – 11/12/2019

Mark Foster Parent

Mr Mark Foster, Vice Chair of Governors (Trustee & Member)

12/12/2015 – 11/12/2019

Diana McAfee Parent

Mrs Diana McAfee (Trustee & Member)

01/06/2017 – 01/06/2021

Sarah Wicks Staff

Mrs Sarah Wicks

11/02/2019 - 11/02/2023

JC Parent Governor

Mrs Jeni Cheang

04/03/2018 - 04/03/2022

Liz Waddingham Community

Liz Waddingham 

28/6/2018 – 28/6/2022

Pamala Hutchison Community 

Pamela Hutchison, Chair of Governors

28/6/2018 – 28/6/2022

 

Simone Davies Parent

Simone Davies 

28/6/2018 – 28/6/2022

 

Jacquetta Manning Parent

Jacqui Manning 

28/6/2018 – 28/6/2022

 

The normal term of office for school governors is four years. However, governors are volunteers who can leave at any time and can similarly be re-appointed or re-elected.

If you have any questions for, or wish to contact any of the governors, please email the Clerk to the Governors - GovClerk@campion.northants.sch.uk

[back to top]