Our Staff

To contact our staff please use the contact form linked here

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Ms P. Hammond

Deputy Headteacher

Miss K. Bradley

Deputy Headteacher

Mr P. Atkinson

Assistant Headteacher

Ms I. Ashmead

Assistant Headteacher

Mr S. King

Assistant Headteacher

Mr M. McGeown

 

Mrs R. Barry

Head of Finance and Facilities
   

Mrs S. Onley

Clerk to the Trustees
   

Ms J. Green

Executive Assistant

Heads of Year and Achievement Leads

 

Name

Head of Year 7

Mrs D. Edwards

Progress Lead Year 7

Mrs J. Harvey

Head of Year 8

Mr M. Clarke

Progress Lead Year 8

Mrs C. Wilcock

Head of Year 9

Mr M. Clarke

Progress Lead Year 9

Mr J. Marshall

Head of Year 10

Ms M. Still

Progress Lead Year 10

Mr J. Mills

Head of Year 11

Ms H. McKenna

Progress Lead Year 11

Ms N. Fernandez

Sixth Form Team

 

Name

Head of Sixth Form

Ms T. Brown/ Mrs D. Elliott

Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Miss G. Rooney

Sixth Form Co-ordinator

Mrs M. Hardacre

Mathematics and Computing

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Miss R. Bain

Maple 6th Form

2nd in Faculty

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

Mr M. Ward Oak 6th Form

Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator

Mr M. Roche

Willow 8

 

Mrs L. Rhodes

Willow 11

 

Miss R. Sebastian

Ash 9

 

Mr A. Clark

Maple 7

 

Mrs T. Stonell

Cedar 11

 

Mr A. Willson

Maple 9

 

Mr B. Kingston

Sycamore 7

Head of Computing

 

 

IT Manager/Teacher of Computer Science

Mr D. Cornwall

 

 

 

 

English and Communication

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Mrs E. Cliffe Beech 11

2nd in Head of Faculty

Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator

Mrs L. Edwards

Rowan 10

Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator

Miss G. Rooney

 

KS2 Lead Literacy/Numeracy

Mrs M. Whitlock

 

 

Mr M. Deardon

 

 

Mrs E. Wisby

Willow 9

 

Mrs M. Langthorne

Rowan 8

 

Mr J. Mills

 

 

Miss H. Cox

Beech 7

 

Miss N. Kay

Ash 7
 

Ms N. Gardner

Oak 9

KS3 Co-ordinator

Mrs D. Saeed

Ash 10

 

 

 

Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Mrs D. Coote

Maple 9

2nd in Faculty

Mrs R. Rawbone

Willow 6th Form

Head of Geography

Mrs Z. Newbery

Rowan 9

Head of History

Miss H. McKnight

Beech 8

Head of Business and Economics

Mrs D. Elliott

 

 

Mr R. Barton

 

 

Ms D. Briden

Ash 6th Form

 

Mrs T. Brown

 

 

Mr N. Coote

Ash 8

 

Miss R. McFarlane

Beech 10

 

Mr C. Brady

Cedar 7

  Ms E. Burgazzi

Willow 7

 

Mr P. Palmer

Sycamore 11

 

Mr C. Farmer

 
 

Mrs C. Lodge

Rowan 7
 

Ms S. France

 
 

Mr F. Peacock

Oak 11

Science

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Mrs A. Wiseman/Sarah Ireland

 

 

Mr M. Ayres

 

 

Miss G. Bagniuk

Cedar 10

 

Mr N. Boateng

 

 

Dr R. Goddard

Sycamore 6th Form

 

Mr G. Holvey

Rowan 6th Form

 

Mrs S. Ireland

Ash 11

 

Miss M. McBean

Beech 9

 

Miss P. Rayner

Cedar 8

 

Mrs D. Turvey

 

 

Mr P. Williams

 

 

Miss L. Wyatt

Cedar 6th Form

 

Miss S. Ferris

Sycamore 8
 

Ms C. McAlpine

Oak 7

Physical and Performing Arts

 

Name

Tutor Group

2nd in Faculty and Head of PE

Mr A. Justice

Rowan 11

 

Mr A. Bradshaw

Oak 8

 

Mrs F. Beaumont

Oak 8

 

Mrs R.Goodacre

Willow 11 

 

Mr J. Marshall

 

 

Mrs C. Wilcock  

Teacher of Drama

Mr A. Newman

 

Teacher of Drama

Ms N. Gardner Oak 9

Teacher of Music

Mr K. Plaskett

Willow 10

Head of Performing Arts

Mrs H. Ward

Oak 11

 

 

 

Art, Design, Technology and Vocational

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Mrs S. Aziz

Beech 6th Form

2nd in Faculty

Mrs C. Penny

Cedar 9

Head of Art

Mrs A. Bedford

Maple 8

 

Miss L. Osborne

Sycamore 9

 

Mrs A. Pryor

 

 

Miss L. Sandy

Sycamore 10

 

Ms C. Featherstone

 

 

Mrs T. York

 

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Name

Tutor Group

Head of Faculty

Mrs J. Beswick

Maple 11

Head of French

Mrs J. Harvey

 

 

Mrs N. Evans

 

 

Mrs N. Fernandez

 

 

Mr S. King

 

 

Mr A. Paton Rodriguez

Oak 10

Inclusion Team

Name

Mr S.King- Assistant Head, Inclusion

Lead Safeguarding Lead

Mrs A. Pryor - Senior Inclusion Lead/SENCo

Mrs S. Hammond - Safeguarding Manager

Mrs J. Bavester –

Inclusion/Medical and Transition

 Co-ordinator

Mrs J. Randall - ELSA

Miss J. Leech – Inclusion Unit Manager

Mrs L. Drinkwater – The Base Co-ordinator

Mrs J. Evans – LA

Mrs M. Gordon - LA

Mrs T. Lloyd-Ellis - LA

Mrs J. Rogers - Achievement Coach

Ms V. Cussen - Individual Student Support Worker

Ms M. Brighty - Student Welfare Assistant

Ms M. Howes - Student Welfare Assisstant

Mrs C. Walton – LA

 

Mrs H. Mclean - LA

Mr P. Akehurst - LA

Data, Exams and Cover Team

Name

Mrs K. Jones

Mrs T. Wreford

Mrs F. Pearce

Mrs L. Stenhouse

 

Administrative Staff

Name

Mrs D. Hilder HR and Administration Manager

Mrs C. Ball

Miss H. Bows

Mrs J. Ellerby

Mrs S. Farr

Miss J. Green

Mrs A. Burdett

Mrs H. Percival

Mrs D. Stewart

Mrs S. Watts

Mrs L. Nichols

Mrs A. Brown

Finance Staff

Name

Mrs S. Harrison

Mrs K. Clayton

Mrs E. Hale

Site Staff

Name

Mr B. Hawkins

Mr E. Jones

Mr S. Mitchell

Miss M. Smart

IT Staff

Name

Mr D. Cornwall Network Manager

Mr L. Platt

Mr T. Williams