Board of Trustees

The trustee board has the following 3 strategic functions: 

Establishing the strategic direction, by:

- Setting and ensuring clarity of  vision, values, and objectives for the school(s)/trust

- Agreeing the school improvement strategy with priorities and targets

- Meeting statutory duties

Ensuring accountability, by:

- Appointing the lead executive/headteacher (where delegated)

- Monitoring the educational performance of the school/s and progress towards

Agreed targets 

- Performance managing the lead executive/headteacher (where delegated)

- Engaging with stakeholders

- Contributing to school self‐evaluation

Overseeing financial performance, by:

- Setting the budget

- Monitoring spending against the budget

- Ensuring money is well spent and value for money is obtained

- Ensuring risks to the organisation are managed

A fourth key function is recognised: 

Ensure that other key players with a stake in the organisation get their voices heard by:

- Gathering the views of pupils, parents and staff and reporting on the results.

- Reaching out to the school’s wider community and inviting them to play their part.

- Using the views of stakeholders to shape the school’s culture and the underpinning

strategy, policies and procedures.

  Trustees Name & Length of Term
Pamala Hutchison Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Pamela Hutchison, (Member & Chair of Trustees)
 
28/6/2018
JeniCheang Appointed by GB/board

Mrs Jeni Cheang (Trustee)

04/03/2018 - 04/03/2022

Simone Davies Appointed by GB/board

Mrs Simone Davies (Trustee)

28/6/2018 – 28/6/2022

RayBrooks Appointed by academy members
Mr Ray Brooks (Trustee / Chair of the Assets and Personnel Committee)
 
21/10/19 - 21/10/23
Awaiting Image Appointed by parents

Claire Payne (Whistle blowing Trustee)

14/11/2019 - 14/11/2023

Claire Simmonds Appointed by parents

Claire Simmonds (Trustee)

14/11/2019 - 14/11/2023

Geoff-Brand

Appointed by Academy Members

Mr Geoff Brand (Trustee)

29.01.2021 - 29.01.2025

  Members Name & length of Term
TimBartlett Appointed by academy members
Mr Tim Bartlett (Chair of Members' Board)
 
18/03/2019
PaulBurnett Appointed by academy members
Mr Paul Burnett (Member)
 
18/03/2019
Awaiting Image Appointed by academy members
Andrew Ayres (Member)
 
16/03/2020 
Pamala Hutchison Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Pamela Hutchison, (Member & Chair of Trustees)
 
28/6/2018
Diana McAfee Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Diana McAfee, (Member)
 
01/06/2017
DebbieClewes1 Appointed by GB/board
Mrs Debbie Clewes (Member)
 
01/01.2021

The normal term of office for school Trustees is four years. However, Trustees are volunteers who can leave at any time and can similarly be re-appointed or re-elected. Please click https://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Establishments/Establishment/Details/137087#school-governance for details on the appointments of current and past Trustees.

If you have any questions for or wish to contact any of the Trustees, please email the Clerk to the Trustees - GovClerk@campion.northants.sch.uk

[back to top]